Our Staff

Whether teaching or in the office St Columba's Catholic College staff are part of a system committed to transforming the lives of every student, every day.


St Columba’s has a committed, highly qualified staff with a mix of youth and experience. This allows for high quality, innovative teaching in an environment in which students of all abilities are encouraged to take responsibility for their learning and achieve beyond their expectations.

If you wish to contact a member of staff please phone St Columba’s Catholic College weekdays on 02 4754 8900 or send us an email.

 

St Columba's Springwood Staff 01
St Columba's Springwood Staff 02
St Columba's Springwood Staff 03

Staff 2021

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM
Principal Paul Ryan
Assistant Principals Ross Gawthorne / Carol Muscat
Head of Religious Education & Mission Mark Sattler
Head of Learning Chelsea Gawthorne
Head of Wellbeing Tracy Mulhall
Head of Diversity Melissa Moran
Head of Teaching & Student Growth Candice Ferey
Administration Co-ordinator Colleen Mitchell
Business Manager Chris Carpenter
Executive Assistant to the Principal Jenny Lo Cascio
School Counsellor Craig King

LEARNING LEADERSHIP TEAM
Creative & Performing Arts Margaret Rust, Carmen Noonan
English Sarah McCauley, Michael Milgate
HSIE  Amy Wallis, Karlie Hollifield
LOTE Shizue Sato
Mathematics Robyn King, Elizabeth Moore
PDHPE & Sport Lisa Gawthorne, Greg Clune 
Religious Education Mark Sattler, Bruno Pahlke
Science Chrisy Lekkas, Susan Hill
TAS Nick Prineas, Christie Carey
Learning Support Melissa Moran
VET/ TVET Geoff Sullivan
Careers Advisor John Taccori
Teacher Librarian Belinda Sefton

WELLBEING LEADERSHIP TEAM
Jack Brogan (Year 7) Josh Hunter (Year 10)
Ben Born (Year 8) Belinda Pranjic (Year 11)
Pip Moore (Year 9) Monique Salloum (Year 12)

STUDENT LEADERSHIP TEAM
College Captains (Liturgy Ministry) Isabella Moore (Captain), Oliver Spoic (Captain), Rachael Rowntree (VC), Zane Nasour (VC)
Social Justice Ministry Merei Oguro, Paige Bradshaw, Emma Watson, Jasmine Cook, Olivia Fraser
Communication Ministry Joshua Harrison, Louis Caruana, Lauren Parbery, Sean Grech-Axiax, Sean O'Riordan, Rose Miall
Community & Service Ministry Maddison Goodwin, Jessica Daley, Ruairi Cuthbert-Ross, Freya Van Rossum
Culture & Events Ministry Daniel Gibbeson, Kiera Natter, Nersess Muradian, Stephen Graham, Arid McCusker Monk
Sport & Recreation Ministry Elle Watson, Patrick Costigan, Benjamin Tracey, Benjamin Williamson, Lauren Beaton, Madeline Moore

 

 

STUDENT CARE TEAMS
Year 7
7.1 Paul Waddell
7.2 Jack Brogan
7.3 Robyn King
7.4 Vince Gleeson
7.5 Matthew Wall
7.6 Jaden Ellis
7.7 Hayley Prineas
7.8 Christie Carey
Year 10
10.1 Megan Weaver
10.2 Clayton Clunes
10.3 Elias Abi Elias
10.4 Johann Wilson
10.5 Ellen Graham / Leonie Morrison
10.6 Carmel Dinn
Year 8
8.1 Greg McDonald
8.2 Mark Turnbull
8.3 Nadine Sibbald
8.4 Suzanne Davies
8.5 Carmen Noonan
8.6 Joshus Hunter
8.7 Jennifer Higgins
8.8 Sandra Tangata-Toa
8.9 Veronica Schinella
Year 11
11.1 Robert Badman
11.2 Darin Carr
11.3 Kate Chamberlain / Natasha Harper
11.4 Jodie Cusack
11.5 Samantha Black
Year 9
9.1 Ben Born
9.2 David O'Doherty
9.3 Odette Peeters
9.4 Christina Templis
9.5 Pennie Marshall
9.6 Steve Taylor
9.7 Nicole Tomich
Year 12
12.1 Alison Forsyth
12.2 Caselin Ward
12.3 Andrew Steadman
12.4 Alex McPherson
12.5Elizabeth Moore

TEACHING STAFF
  • Abi-Elias, Elias 
  • Aslanidis, Veronica
  • Badman, Robert
  • Bae, Sun Wha
  • Black, Samantha
  • Born, Ben
  • Brogan, Jack
  • Carey, Christie
  • Carlin, Katy
  • Carr, Darin
  • Chamberlain, Kate
  • Clune, Greg
  • Clunes, Clayton
  • Cusack, Jodie
  • Davies, Suzanne
  • Dinn, Carmel
  • Ellis, Anne
  • Ellis, Jaden
  • Ferey, Candice
  • Forsyth, Alison
  • Gawthorne, Chelsea
  • Gawthorne, Ross
  • Gawthorne, Lisa
  • Gleeson, Vince
  • Graham, Ellie
  • Griffiths, Michael
  • Harper, Natasha
  • Higgins, Jennifer
  • Hill, Susan
  • Hollifield, Karlie
  • Holmes, Paul
  • Howard, Christopher
  • Hunter, Joshua
  • James, Morgan
  • King, Craig
  • King, Robyn
  • Lekkas, Chrisy
  • Marshall, Pennie
  • McCallum, Vivienne
  • McDonald, Gregory
  • McPherson, Alex
  • Milgate, Michael
  • Moore, Elizabeth
  • Moore, Philippa
  • Moran, Melissa
  • Morrison, Leonie
  • Mulhall, Tracy
  • Muscat, Carol
  • Noonan, Carmen
  • O'Doherty, David
  • Pahlke, Bruno
  • Peeters, Odette
  • Pranjic, Belinda
  • Prineas, Nicholas
  • Prineas, Hayley
  • Rust, Margaret
  • Ryan, Paul
  • Salloum, Monique
  • Sato, Shizue
  • Sattler, Mark
  • Sefton, Belinda
  • Sibbald, Nadine
  • Steadman, Andrew
  • Taccori, John
  • Tangata-Toa, Sandra
  • Taylor, Steve
  • Templis, Christina
  • Tomich, Nicole
  • Turnbull, Mark
  • Van der Walle, Christine
  • Waddell, Paul
  • Wall, Mathew
  • Wallis, Amy
  • Ward, Caeslin
  • Watson, Graham
  • Watson, Shane
  • Weaver, Megan
  • Wilson, Johann
  • Zammit, Rebecca

SUPPORT STAFF
  • Brosas, Judy - Teacher's aide
  • Brown, Tammy - SSO - diversity (admin)
  • Carey, Meredith - Teacher's aide
  • Carpenter, Chris - Business manager
  • Cini, Paul - Groundsman
  • Contini, Tessa - Teacher's aide
  • Cottee, Sue - Teacher's aide
  • Croft, Tanya - StudentOffice/ curriculum
  • Hampsey, Siobhan - Teacher's aide
  • Hewitt, Christine - Administration assistant
  • Jones, Kerri - Teacher's aide
  • Lo Cascio, Jenny -Executive assistant
  • Martin, Joshua - Farmhand (weekends)
  • McCreath, Mr David - I.T. Manager
  • Mitchell, Colleen - Admin co-ordinator
  • Morris, Chantal - Uniform Shop/Student Office
  • Morris, Patricia - Teacher's aide
  • Newton, Cath -Student Office/ curriculum
  • Norris, Laura - Library assistant
  • O'Brien, Sandra - Enrolment secretary
  • Rowntree, Gemma - Food Tech / science assistant
  • Rudd, Meagan - Teacher's aide
  • Shannon, Neil - Groundsman
  • Stanford, Pauline - Uniform shop assistant
  • Stopford, Catherine - Food Tech assistant
  • Taylor, Frank - Groundsman
  • Vion, Roselee - Senior Finance officer
  • Woodward, Bernadette - Receptionist
  • Wright, Julie - Science lab Assistant

ASPECT STAFF
  • Campbell, Ms Natalie
  • Barry, Matthew
  • Gordon, Ms Jess        
  • Martin, Ms Jenny